Clarification of Currency of CPR Certificate in Regard to Vaccine Administration (Rule 19.01.10)

Reason for New Rule:

In some instances, CPR certificates include an issue date, but do not list an expiration date.  This rule clarifies that a CPR certificate is only current for a period of two years.

New Rule Language:

19.01.10. b. (2) The pharmacist or pharmacy intern holds a current basic cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) certification issued by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross or a basic cardiac life support certification.  If the CPR certification has no expiration date, current means the certification must have been issued within the last two years.  Proof of certification shall be available at pharmacist’s main practice location.

Implications for Pharmacies:

Pharmacists and pharmacy managers involved with vaccine administration should check for currency of their CPR certificates.

Effective Date:

11/14/2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *